This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Gosford Real Estate

Gosford real estate

Flats or apartments account for 88% of occupied homes in Gosford, compared with 22% across New South Wales. That one figure sits beside a set of others, from bedrooms to rent, that describe living in Gosford at the 2021 Census.

  • House 4
  • Townhouse or terrace 7
  • Flat or apartment 88
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 14
  • Mortgaged 19
  • Rented 65
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Gosford as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$390 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,665 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,421 a weekNSW $1,829

Apartment living with fewer bedrooms

In Gosford, 88% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above the 22% across New South Wales, while separate houses make up 4%, below the state's 66%. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 7%, below the 12% across the state.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 77% of homes in Gosford, above the 30% across New South Wales. Three-bedroom homes come to 20%, below the state's 35%, and homes with four or more bedrooms to 1%, below the state's 34%. On Census night, 13% of private dwellings in Gosford were unoccupied, above the 9% across New South Wales.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Where Gosford households stand on rent and mortgages

Renters make up 65% of households in Gosford, above the 33% across New South Wales. Of those renting households, 86% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 69%. Households paying off a mortgage come to 19%, below the 33% across the state, and outright owners to 14%, below the state's 32%.

The median rent in Gosford is $390 a week, below the $420 across New South Wales. Median household income is $1,421 a week, below the state's $1,829, and the median mortgage repayment is $1,665 a month, below the state's $2,167. This page sets the median rent against the median weekly income of all Gosford households, renters or not, and gets 27%, above the 23% for New South Wales. That is two medians compared, not a measure of what renters pay.

Fewer people to a household in Gosford

Of people aged five and over in Gosford, 23% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 54% across New South Wales, according to one 2021 Census question about where each person lived in 2016.

At the 2021 Census, 4,873 people lived in the suburb of Gosford. An average household there holds 1.9 people, below the 2.6 across New South Wales, which suggests fewer people sharing each home than across the state. The median age is 35 years, below the 39 across New South Wales, pointing to a younger population than the state's.